Iliauni Science Picnic is the only event in Georgia, which for the purpose of promoting science, is arranged outdoors annually.
At this one-day event which is traditionally held each year, the visitors will be provided with the opportunity to enjoy interesting programme, different activities, and get memorable experience. The picnic participants will present the visitors with interesting experiments as well as shows from the field of biology, physics, astronomy, chemistry, architecture, etc.; singularly interesting onstage shows and experiments will also be offered.
The key aim of the picnic is to present the achievements of modern science in an amusing manner, in particular in natural sciences.
Iliauni Science Picnic 2019 will be held on 28 September, in Vake Park.
With this event, we would love to be involved and be part of a 17 Sustainable Development Goals. Each goal has specific targets to be achieved over the next 15 years. For the goals to be reached, everyone needs to do their part: governments, the private sector, civil society and people like you.
Those willing to participate in the Science Picnic must fill out the  registration form.
The deadline for submitting applications is June 20, 2019.